Achievements

Share

 An all island Media Competition was organized by The Media Unit of Royal College.
-WINNERS-
*Sinhala Senior Section- 1st Place- Dinuka Sasanka


*Dubbing Section- 1st Place- Pubudu Channa


*Sports Commentary- 1st Palce- Asala Tharuka


*English Junior Section- 3rd Place- Thejana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subhashana 2013 an all island Media Competition was organized by Sirimavo Balika Vidyalaya,Colombo

The Following members won places in media competion. 

  • Technical Category 1st place- Yasas Wimukthi

 

  • Technical Category 3rd place- Kavindu Gayan

 

  • Sinhala announcing senior section - 3rd place - Udara Sachinthana

 

  • Sinhala announcing senior section - Top 10 - Kanishka Prabodha
  • Sinhala announcing junior section - 3rd place - Chethiya Harshana
  • Sinhala sports commentaries - 1st place - Esala Tharuka
  • English announcing junior section - 3rd place - H.A. Peiris

   

 

 

Samahara 2013 an all island announcing competition organized by Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda

The following members got places in the competition

  • Udara Sachinthana (Sinhala Senior-top 10)          

 

  • Jaliya Manuda(Sinhala Senior-top10)

 

  • Wishwa Sahan (Sinhala Intermediat-top10)

 

  • H.A.Peris (English junior-1st place)

 

  • Wathsunu (English junior-3rd place) 

 

  • Tharindu Wikramasinghe (English Intermediate-1st place) 

 

 

 

Induwara Asna 2013 Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo.

♣Trophy for the Best Media Unit (English)Category and Nominated for the Best Media Unit Sinhala Category.

 

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
    • Jaliya Manuda
    • Udara Sachinthana 

 

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Dubbing category.
    • Ashen Tharaka

 

  • Following members got top ten places in English Announcing (Junior) category.
    • Avinash Peries
    • Wathsunu

 

  • Following members got top ten places in English Announcing (Intermediate) category.
    • Tharindu Wickramasinghe

 

  •  Following member got first places in Senior Editing category.
    • Deelaka Wijesekara
  • Following members got third place in Intermediate Sinhala Reporting category and Senior Reporting category.
    • Dojitha Keheliya
    • Buddhika Lakshan
  • Following member got first place in Advertising category.
    • Pubudu Channa

 

Share

Prathapa 2012 Competition organized by the Media Unit of St. Peter's College, Colombo.

  • Ashen Tharaka Gamage got 1st place in News Reading (Senior) category.

 

"Induwara Asna 2012" all island interschool announcing competition organized by Devi Balika Vidyalaya Colombo.

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
    • Ayesh Dharshika Hettiarachchi
    • Kesara Wijesinghe
    • Ashen Tharaka
  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
    • Ashen Tharaka(first place)
    • Kesara Wijesinghe(fourth place)

 

Share

Apsarani 2011 Competition organized by the Media Unit of Musaeus College, Colombo.

  • Chalith Tharuka got the 3rd place in Intermediate Editing category.
  • Pubudu Channa Harischandra got the 3rd place in Senior Editing category.

 

Vagangana 2011 Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha.

  • Ashen Tharaka Gamage got the 1st place in Dubbing (Open) category.
  • Ashen Tharaka Gamage got the 2nd place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.

 

Shehan Theekshana Perera got the Best English Announcer of the Year Award at the Annual Prize Giving of Nalanda College, Colombo.

 

Share

Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Mahamaya Vidyalaya, Kandy.

  • Suneth Nadushan got the top ten place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
 

Induwara Asna 2010 Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo.

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
    • Shehan Theekshana
    • Susith Gunathilaka
 
  • Following members got top ten places in Dubbing (Open) category.
    • Rusiru Tharinda
    • Gihan Samarawikrama
 
  • Suneth Nadushan got the 1st place in Editing (Open) category.
  • Hasara Wijegunawardana got 3rd place in English Announcing (Intermediate) category.
 

ISAC 2010 Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Ananda College, Colombo.

  • Ashen Tharaka Gamage got top ten place in Sinhala  Announcing (Senior) category.
 

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Girls' High School, Mt. Lavinia.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got 2nd place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
 

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got 3rd place in Sports Commentary (Open) category.
  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got top ten place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
 
The Communication Unit of Nalanda College got the Best Media Unit Award 2010 at the All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha.
 

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Royal College, Panadura.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got 3rd place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
 

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Maliyadeva Vidyalaya, Kurunagala.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got 3rd place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
  • Rusiru Tharinda got top ten place in Sinhala Dubbing (Senior) category.
  • Rusiru Tharinda got top ten place in Sinhala News Editing (Senior) category.
 

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Musaeus College, Colombo.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got top ten place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.

 

Share

All Island Inter School Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Musaeus College, Colombo.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got top ten place in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.

 

Media Workshop and Competition organized by the Educational Zone of Western Province, Colombo.

  • Shehan Theekshana Perera got Best Announcer award.

 

  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 

Page 1 of 2

Thought of the Week

 


“Books are the quietest and most constant of friends; they are the most accessible and wisest of counselors, and the most patient of teachers.” 
― Charles William Eliot

BEYOND THE EXPECTATION